Ing. Jan Sláma

• "So, we put up posters, immediately started printing a one-page newspaper, 'I'll trade Biľak for a sack of potatoes', that's what we put up on the trees. But from such a personal point of view, this was the occupation, the tanks, sure, but a year later, it had a bigger impact on me, because on that twenty-first of August 1969 there was a demonstration on Náměstí Svobody. My parents, of course, didn't want to let me go, I think they were at work, and I and the boys fled on foot to Náměstí Svobody. I came there behind the 'ótéčka' [armoured personnel carriers – trans.] and the water cannons that were pushing people out of the square through those streets. There were such expressive impressions, when there was an invalid man with forearm crutches, absolutely wet, hiding, the water cannon pushed him into some gap. From then on, it was, let's say, formative, at thirteen years of age, one already suspected. My parents had no effort to explain it to me, we were able to take it over somehow, and one didn't know how it would go quickly and consistently either. For me it was good in that they then comrades started fighting among themselves. If he agreed and they started to exclude themselves from the party. I, because I was the son of a class enemy, but I wasn't in the front rank of those communists, I got into the grammar school, and I guess a year later I wouldn't."

• "Such funny stories, Motyčka's daughter said he went to Prague and was appointed Minister of Construction. This was on St. Nicholas Day, so it was quick, that is, on the 5th, 6th of December (1990) she said: 'Daddy said to call him, here on this number in Prague.' So I called from a phone booth there, he says, 'Honzík, get seventeen, at least fourteen, people and you will be my deputy for the construction ministry. I didn't go because I was getting divorced, I would have to move to Prague, etc. At that time I was back in the "kitchen" and it was a bit of an Amarcord memory. The first election, sometime in June 1990, so I was sitting in the office of the minister, it was still Czechoslovakia or ČSFR or it was the hyphens and all that kind of foolery. I was sitting there, now everyone was meeting there, like information by phone, results, arrangements, then we went to the headquarters of the People's Party, then we came back and he called, Čarnogurský was his name, he was Slovak, a People's Party man too. I was sitting there, so I heard what he and Motyčka were saying, and then I said to Motyčka: 'Mr Engineer, but we're fucked again, this kind of politicking, the ethos has fallen. He said to me: 'You know what? That's how it is, when you're in a party, it's not that what you think is good, that's what you're going to do. There's a lot of things you're not going to like, or now's the perfect time, start your own party, now's the time. Get it organized and then you'll do it your way. Then, after a month or so, he said to me: 'You see, some guy named Vašek Klausů beat you to it.' The OF (Civic Forum) resulted from it, that's a kind of Amarcord memory, but there I decided internally that I wouldn't dance with politicians, I don't have the equipment for that."

• "We were already doing the Grand Prix, the site, I was intrigued by that. They then, it was a anagram, as a great tribute to me they offered to get me a kind of a card for a Communist Party candidate, so that I would be able to do it. That's when we got into a conflict, because I thanked them and ... but that was already in 1986, 1987, they didn't have that kind of power anymore and they were already insecure, comrades. That's where the company director saved me, that's what I mentioned with my father. They were going to send me to the construction 'to work with the shovel' and he (the director) told them, deal with it comrades, whatever you want, but I need him to finish the Grand Prix, now it's called Masaryk Circle."

• 1

Boskovice, 15.02.2023

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Příběhy regionu - JMK REG ED
  • 2

Boskovice, 27.02.2023

I wanted to play my own game

Jan Sláma, 1975
Jan Sláma, 1975
zdroj: archiv pamětníka

Jan Sláma was born on 16 June 1956 in Brno as the first child of Milada and František Sláma. His grandfather František Sláma, inspired by Tomáš Baťa, built a construction company, a cement factory, a sawmill and a timber shop in Boskovice during the First Czechoslovak Republic. After 1948 his entire property was nationalized and his father František Sláma Jr. had to leave Boskovice and start a new life in Brno, where they lived in a loft apartment after the birth of their son Jan. In 1968, tragedy struck the family when Jan‘s seven-year-old sister Renata died after a serious illness. He himself witnessed the arrival of tanks in Brno during the occupation by Warsaw Pact troops. He was even more intensely affected by the intervention of the armed forces during the demonstrations in the centre of Brno in August 1969. He graduated from grammar school, rowed competitively and was a member of the junior national team. In 1980, he completed his studies at the Faculty of Civil Engineering with a focus on bridge construction. He worked in the Brnoprojekt and Silnice Brno and soon got into a management position. He refused the offer of membership in the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia. Thanks to his work on the construction of the Masaryk Circuit in Brno, he remained in office despite not being a member of the Party. He was actively involved in the events after 17 November 1989 and was offered the post of Deputy Minister of Construction. It was only after the revolution that he gradually learned about the history of his grandfather‘s business in Boskovice, settled restitution claims and decided to reopen the family business. From his first marriage he has a daughter Markéta (1980), a son Tomáš (1983) and currently (2023) he lives in Boskovice with his second wife Eva.