Ivan Crnčić

• "How and when did the war in Krk end? And the 55th, the 55th ended there. He finished last in Krk. I think the last one. In Punat, in Krk, and... These partisans came to Vrbnik. Those companies from Senj also came here with boats to Vrbnik. And then they attacked Punat and Krk from Vrbnik. And they liberated Krk and Punat. And the whole island of Krk then. And how did you celebrate? Hahaha, and there was a celebration. You know how we celebrated. This was widely celebrated, but there was a celebration in Krk. So later when it was liberated. And ours died. Both ours and theirs. Many in Krk, right in the town of Krk. It was... It was, they died. But I don't know the exact number. But I know that there were dead people, because we were there on the second, third day, there were still dead people. There we saw that they were dead and so on."

• "There were Germans in Punat, Krk, and Malinska. And by one accident, a ship carrying Germans ran aground. And that one... The partisans went there. The Germans were captured. And the ship... They took whatever was on the ship. And 10 trains came from Omišalj to..., to Hlap. And there... That was the most difficult night for us in the entire war, because then they disembarked at the home in Hlapa. There in the middle of Hlapa. And when they left, we took all that to the bunkers. And we couldn't fit in those bunkers. Because they were bunkers, there were two tanks, which were manholes covered with concrete. And there a box or something, piled wood and everything, on that opening. So it was not seen. And one bunker was at our president, Darko Fanuko, in his father's barn. Where there were sheep, from above and garbage. And underneath was a blanket and underneath was a pit dug and that was the bunker. The shelter where there was food and everything else was there. And that's how we did it."

• "Young world, we hung out. We got along very well with everyone. That village was small, it was not a big village. There were only 25 houses. And there were about 80 of us in the village. But we were all friends, we all somehow got along, agreed, talked. We were with each other, the whole village was friendly. That is why even in the war we were united and friends and lived. And when did the war start? When did you hear that the war was starting? The war began in 1943. And then 12 young men from our village went to war. And there were 13 of us left, who worked in the village because it's in our village... The chairman of the District Committee was from our village and delegates came to him down there, everyone from Krk came there, presidents, members of the Party. And they were talking and discussing. We kept watch all night. And we, and I, went to the guard, and my friends, but we young friends never went together. Rather, they placed us with the older ones, who had already served in the army and everything. And we had two guns. And we changed those two rifles. Whoever was on guard took the rifle. And the rifles were hidden when we weren't on guard, in our barn, in the hay, they were stuck, and they were standing there."

A child on guard with a rifle – “I have no enemies in the world“. The story of Ivan Crnčić

Witness Ivan Crnčić in 2022
zdroj: Photo by Dominik Janovský

Ivan Crnčić was born on January 23, 1928, on the island of Krk, in Šola. The history of his family is complicated, his parents were from neighboring villages – his father from Hlapa, his mother from Polje. Mr. Crnčić spent most of his young life with his mother and grandfather. Father worked in South America for 27 years, in Montevideo, returned in 1959. Until 1960, Ivan Crnčić was engaged in agriculture in Hlapa, where his family had a farm. They had corn, potatoes, wheat, oxen and sheep. Later he worked in the local transport company Tiha, which he founded with others. Afterwards, until his retirement in 2000, he was employed at Autotrans. In 1998 he stoped being a member of the presidential comittee of the Anti-Fascist Association. Now, he grows olives with his two sons.